Spring 2024 rains cut a channel across Hollyhock Fire Road in Mandeville Canyon in Brentwood, Los Angeles. The startup budget for a water restoration business and the ways to finance it for first-year owners
Photo by Facewizard on Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0

Guides

The startup budget for a water restoration business and the ways to finance it for first-year owners

Water restoration startup costs split into three buckets, and working capital is the one to fund first. How to decide what to own, rent, finance or delay.

What to take away

  • The startup budget for a water restoration business splits into three buckets: cannot work without, capacity, and working capital. Fund working capital first.
  • A first-year owner in most markets needs $25,000 to $75,000 before working capital. A used cargo van, extractor, and air movers are the common core. Add one dehumidifier, meters, and insurance.
  • Working capital for payroll, fuel, insurance, rent, and loan payments usually needs $10,000 to $40,000. That covers a 45 to 90 day collection cycle and one extra month.
  • The ways to finance it for first-year owners include SBA 7(a) loans and bank lines from Live Oak Bank or Huntington National Bank. Crest Capital, National Funding, Balboa Capital, and TimePayment finance equipment. Supplier terms from Jon-Don, Interlink Supply, or Aramsco are another route.
  • Equipment is the visible cost and rarely the one that closes a company. Payroll during the collection gap is.
  • Financing drying equipment against unpredictable call volume converts a seasonal slow month into a default.
  • Insurance, bonding, and a vehicle are ongoing commitments, not startup line items. They start before the first job.
  • Rent what you need only at peak. A rental invoice attaches to a job; a note payment does not.

Costs vary by region, service mix, and vehicle choice. Financing terms are a matter for the lender and an accountant. Figures below are typical ranges, not quotes.

Three buckets, in the order they should be funded

Most opening budgets are written as one long shopping list. That hides the fact that the items are not equally urgent.

Three buckets, funding order

  • Cannot work withoutregistration, insurance, vehicle, extractor
  • Cannot work withoutair movers, dehumidifier, meters, PPE
  • Raises capacityextra drying gear, scrubbers, second vehicle
  • Raises capacitycontents handling, shop, estimating software
  • Working capitalpayroll, fuel, premiums, rent, loan payments
  • Working capitalone full collection cycle plus margin

Typical first-year ranges in most markets appear below. Your supplier quote will differ.

  1. Cannot work without:
    • Entity registration: $50 to $500 for an LLC in most states.
    • General liability: $1,200 to $4,000 a year.
    • Workers compensation: $1,500 to $6,000 a year for a small crew.
    • Vehicle: used cargo van or pickup, $15,000 to $35,000.
    • Core drying gear: portable extractor $1,200 to $4,000; 8 to 12 air movers $200 to $500 each; one dehumidifier $1,000 to $3,000.
    • Moisture meters: $150 to $600. PPE: $200 to $600. Job file forms: often included in estimating software.
  2. Raises capacity:
    • Additional drying equipment: $3,000 to $15,000.
    • Air scrubbers and containment: $700 to $2,500.
    • Second vehicle: $15,000 to $70,000.
    • Contents handling: $500 to $5,000.
    • Small shop: $1,000 to $3,500 a month in most markets.
    • Estimating software: Xactimate often runs $250 to $500 a month.
    • Job management software: Encircle or DASH often runs $100 to $400 a month.
  3. Working capital:
    • Payroll for one technician: $2,500 to $4,000 a month.
    • Fuel: $300 to $800 a month.
    • Insurance premiums, rent, and loan payments: see monthly floor below.
    • Target: $10,000 to $40,000 for a 45 to 90 day collection cycle, plus one month.

New owners spend the whole opening balance in the first two buckets. Then they discover the third one is what the business runs on. If the total will not stretch, cut capacity, not runway.

Where the money actually goes in year one

Equipment gets the attention because it is a single visible decision. The recurring commitments are larger over twelve months and much harder to reverse.

Fixed floor vs flexible equipment

Runs every month

Vehicle
Payment or lease
Insurance
Auto, liability, workers comp
Fuel
Runs with no calls
Overhead
Storage, phone, software
Drying gear
Not a monthly floor

Flexible spend

Vehicle
Add when volume proves
Insurance
Not optional
Fuel
Scales with jobs
Overhead
Trim if needed
Drying gear
Start single-room

Typical monthly ranges as of 2026 for a one-truck operation appear below. Your market will differ.

Where the money actually goes

  • Vehicle payment or lease$400
  • Commercial auto$150
  • General liability$100
  • Workers compensation$125
  • Fuel$300
  • Storage$100
  • Phone and answering coverage$100
  • Software subscriptions$100
  • On-call costs$200
  • Total monthly floor$1,575

That monthly floor shows how long a slow stretch can last before it becomes a problem. Write it down as one number and keep it visible.

Against that floor, the budget for drying equipment is flexible. You can start with a single-room capability and add as call volume proves itself.

Own, rent or finance

The decision is not about price. It is about how many days a year the item earns.

Own, rent or finance

How many days a year does it earn?

Yes

Used on every job -> Own it

No

Surge or specialty use -> Rent it

  • Own the things used on every jobmeters, a thermo-hygrometer, an extractor, the base set of air movers, and protective gear. Brands include Delmhorst and Protimeter for meters, Dri-Eaz and XPOWER for air movers, and Mytee for extractors.
  • Rent the surgeextra dehumidifiers and air movers for a large loss, desiccant capacity, and specialty drying systems used a handful of times a year. Rental rates typically run $15 to $30 a day for an air mover and $75 to $150 a day for a dehumidifier. The rental cost lands on the job it served.
  • Finance only where the item raises throughput predictably and the payment survives a slow quarter. A vehicle usually qualifies. A large drying fleet bought before the call volume exists usually does not. Crest Capital, National Funding, Balboa Capital, and TimePayment offer equipment finance agreements, typically $5,000 to $250,000 over 24 to 60 months.

The trap is a supplier package deal sized for a company two years ahead of yours. It looks like a discount and behaves like a fixed cost.

Funding sources, and what each one asks of you

Personal savings, a bank or credit union loan, an equipment finance agreement, a line of credit, a supplier account, and family money all appear in this trade. They differ in what they demand.

What each funding source asks

Source

Term loan
Plan and collateral
Equipment finance
The equipment, quick, easy to overbuy
Line of credit
Matches timing gap, not capital
Supplier terms
Free if paid inside term
Family money
Appears in this trade

What it demands

Term loan
Equipment finance
Line of credit
Supplier terms
Family money

Funding sources

Named examples

SBA 7(a) loan
Live Oak Bank, Huntington National Bank, Wells Fargo
Equipment finance agreement
Crest Capital, National Funding, Balboa Capital, TimePayment
Business line of credit
Local credit unions, Live Oak Bank
Supplier account with terms
Jon-Don, Interlink Supply, Aramsco, Legend Brands
Personal savings or family loan
n/a

Typical amount or rate

SBA 7(a) loan
$50,000 to $5 million; rates often 8% to 11% as of 2026
Equipment finance agreement
$5,000 to $250,000; 6% to 18% APR typical
Business line of credit
$10,000 to $100,000; prime plus 1% to 6%
Supplier account with terms
Net 30 to net 60; no interest if paid inside term
Personal savings or family loan
$5,000 to $50,000 typical

What it asks

SBA 7(a) loan
Business plan, collateral, personal guarantee
Equipment finance agreement
The equipment as collateral; quick approval
Business line of credit
Revenue history or personal guarantee
Supplier account with terms
Credit application and trade references
Personal savings or family loan
No lender, but no buffer if the cycle runs long

A term loan wants a plan and collateral. Equipment finance wants the equipment and is quick, so it is easy to overbuy on.

A line of credit matches this business, because the problem is timing, not capital. Work done in March gets paid in May. Supplier terms do the same job on a smaller scale and cost nothing if paid inside the term.

Whatever the source, the honest question a lender is asking is how you will make payments during the weeks when jobs are complete and unpaid. Answer that with a collection-cycle model rather than a revenue forecast. The business plan becomes a much easier conversation.

Where to check the general requirements

The U.S. Small Business Administration: SBA Business Guide covers funding routes and what each generally expects from a new company. That is the right level for choosing between them before speaking to a lender.

Structure and recordkeeping decide how startup expenditure is treated. Read the Internal Revenue Service: Starting a business guidance early. Take the treatment questions to an accountant rather than a forum.

Budget for protective equipment and safe work practice as a fixed part of the opening spend, not an optional line. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Flood Cleanup to Protect Indoor Air and Your Health guidance sets out the exposures the gear is there to control.

Sequencing the spend

Fund insurance and registration first, then the minimum job-completing kit. Hold the rest.

Add equipment only after you have turned work away twice for lack of it, not when a catalog arrives. Add people when your own calendar is the limit.

The cost of that step, including on-call pay and certification, is in the staffing and rotation guide. It is usually larger than owners expect.

For a step-by-step ordering of the whole launch, the restoration business sequence covers what has to happen before the first call. The water restoration startup guide covers the market assumptions the budget rests on.

Common questions

How much working capital is enough?

Enough to cover the monthly floor for the full length of your slowest realistic collection cycle, plus one more month. In most markets that is $10,000 to $40,000. Measure your own cycle after the first ten insurance jobs and revise the figure rather than trusting an opening guess.

Is used equipment a reasonable way to open?

Often yes, for air movers and vehicles, and more carefully for dehumidifiers and meters. Performance and calibration matter and are hard to verify by looking. Any meter you rely on for a dry standard should be checked against a known reference before you trust it on a job.

Should the first vehicle be a box truck or a van?

Whichever fits the losses you intend to take and the parking you actually have. A van covers residential mitigation comfortably. A box truck earns its cost when contents handling or larger equipment counts become routine, and it is a poor first purchase before that.

What is the most common budgeting mistake?

Treating the equipment quote as the startup cost. The quote is one bucket of three. The bucket that fails first is the one nobody quoted.

More in Guides

Latest from Review Desk